Shortlist 2018

This year’s awards received a record number of entries. Our eminent panel of judges from across the sector spent a day of debate, discussion and deliberation to decide which of our entries for the Children & Young People Now Awards 2018 should go through to the shortlist.

Early Years Award

  • ABC to Read – Helping children fund the fun in reading
  • Dorset County Council – Dorset’s Incredible Children
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids – Young Mums Will Achieve
  • Solihull Council Engage Team – Family Plus for Under-Fives

Play Award

  • Disability Challengers – Challengers Inclusive Play
  • Leeds City Council – Play Streets
  • SoLo Life Opportunities – Meridien Adventure Playground
  • Theodora Children’s Charity – Giggle Doctors for children in hospital

Youth Work Award

National Youth Agency
  • The Change Foundation – Generation Storm
  • The Who not What Project, YC Hertfordshire
  • London Borough of Bexley – Targeted Youth Hubs
  • The Lowry – Youth Employability and Skills programme
  • Rainbows Hospice Group for Children and Young People – Young Adult Social Group
  • Silx Youth Project – Teen Bar, Employability Project, and Detached Team
  • TAG Youth Club for Disabled Young People
  • Protect Youth Services campaign group – Brighton & Hove
  • Youth First – Bellingham Gateway Youth and Community Centre

Youth Volunteering and Social Action Award

Ingeus
  • Coram – Young Citizens
  • The Diana Award
  • Fitzrovia Youth in Action
  • Leeds City Council – Peer Inspectors
  • Lewisham Youth Theatre Members’ Committee
  • Solace Women’s Aid – Hear2Change
  • Protect Youth Services campaign group – Brighton & Hove

Learning Award

  • Accord Housing Association Children’s Service
  • Kirton Primary School, Lincolnshire – Learn and Earn
  • London and Quadrant Housing Trust – Playing Up Schools Tour
  • London Institute of Banking & Finance – Lessons in Financial Education (LiFE)
  • Tutors United – Tutoring Young Residents programme
  • Wellcome Trust – Explorify

Arts and Culture Award

  • ADHD Foundation – Umbrella Project
  • Hull City Council – The Sixteen Thousand
  • London and Quadrant Housing Trust – Playing Up Schools Tour
  • North Tyneside Council and Curious Monkey Theatre Company – ‘Leaving’
  • Rhythmix
  • WORLDwrite – WORLDbytes

Advice and Guidance Award

  • Career Connect – Unlocking Potential
  • Kirton Primary School, Lincolnshire – Learn and Earn
  • No Limits Advice Centre, Southampton
  • Sheffield City Council – Apprenticeship Ready
  • Silx Youth Project – Silx Employability Project
  • Volunteering Matters – Mind Matters

Young Carers Award

  • Blackpool Carers Centre – Family Focus
  • Carers Bucks – Same Chances
  • The Children’s Society – Young Carers Festival
  • Create (Arts) Ltd – Inspired:Arts
  • The Lowry Trust – Who Cares

Leaving Care Award

  • Lancashire County Council – Employment and Support Team
  • London Borough of Havering – The Cocoon
  • MCR Pathways – MCR Pathways Mentoring
  • Wandsworth Borough Council – Future First leaving care service

Early Intervention Award

  • EasyPeasy – Learning through play, every day
  • The Bridge, East Midlands
  • Leeds City Council – Leeds Innovations and Partners and Practice programme: Restorative Early Support
  • London Borough of Camden – Resilient Families and Early Help Family Group Conference
  • National FGM Centre – FGM Assessment Tool
  • Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise – Open Wide and Step Inside
  • Safe Families for Children
  • Safer London – Harmful Sexual Behaviour Programme

National Citizen Service Award

  • Cambridgeshire County Council - NCS SEND Summer Programme
  • Ingeus and Essex Youth Service – NCS Woodland View Care Home activity day
  • Sea Cadets National Citizen Service

Children in Care Award

  • Esland Care
  • The Fostering Network – The Mockingbird Programme
  • Lincolnshire County Council– Caring2Learn
  • Participation People and Dorset County Council – Young Facilitators
  • Sheffield Children in Care Council – The Placement Game

Youth Justice Award

  • Achievement for All – Youth Justice SEND
  • Cracked It - Phone Repair programme
  • Fluence – The Communicate Project
  • Howard League for Penal Reform – Programme to end the criminalisation of children in care
  • Khulisa – Face It programme
  • Test Valley Partnership – Information, Communication, Education (ICE)

Family Support Award

  • Body & Soul – Post-Adoption Support Programmes
  • Family Fund – Digital Skills programme
  • Leeds City Council – Multi-Systemic Therapy
  • London Borough of Camden – Resilient Families and Early Help Family Group Conference
  • Midlothian Sure Start
  • Norland College – Twins and Multiple Births Association (Tamba) Helping Hands Project
  • Park Community School, Hampshire – MUNCH Community Food Project

Safeguarding Award

  • Big Talk Education - Growing Up Safe
  • The Children’s Society – Greater Manchester Missing Service
  • Nottingham City Safeguarding Children Board – Rethinking ‘Did Not Attend’
  • Operation Encompass
  • School-Home Support - CSE in Barking & Dagenham
  • Sycamore Trust – Parenting Pathways
  • Zinc Communicate and Transport for London – The Children’s Traffic Club

Mental Health and Wellbeing Award

  • Foster Care UK – MATS Therapeutic Fostering Service
  • London Borough of Newham – Newham HeadStart
  • Newport Mind – Changing Minds Project
  • Queen’s Park Primary School and Westminster Children’s University
  • Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust – Promoting Positive Parenting in Young Children
  • West Sussex County Council - Youth Emotional Support Service (YES)
  • Young Person’s Advisory Service, Liverpool – THE Action Youth (Trans Health Education)

PSHE Education Award

  • A New Direction – Mayor for the Day: The London Children’s Festival
  • EdComs and Public Health England – Rise Above for Schools
  • Educational Action Challenging Homophobia (EACH) – Inspiring Equality in Education
  • Solace Women’s Aid – Hear2Change

Partnership Working Award

  • Catch 22 – Pan-Merseyside child exploitation service
  • The Children’s Society – Pause mental health drop-in facility
  • Essex County Council Travel Training
  • Islington Integrated Gang Team
  • MCR Pathways and Glasgow City Council
  • Nottingham City Care – Small Steps Big Changes
  • NSPCC – Harmful Sexual Behaviour Framework
  • Reducing the Risk of Domestic Abuse Champions’ Network
  • Sandwell Metropolitan Council – Teamworx
  • Tutors United – Tutoring Young Residents Programme with Metropolitan Housing Association

Recruitment and Professional Development Award

  • Cafcass – Family Court Adviser recruitment campaign
  • Lambeth Early Action Partnership – Embedding the Family Partnership Model in multi-agency practice
  • Leeds City Council – Social work career pathway

Children’s Achievement Award

  • Siena Castellon, autism, neurodiversity and anti-bullying advocate
  • Stacey D’arc, campaigner for young people leaving care
  • Samuel McIntosh, chair of Sandwell care leavers forum
  • Mia Thorne, campaigner for children in Wales with disabilities

Children and Young People's Champion

  • Kathy Evans- campaigner for children’s rights and services
  • Doug Nicholls – campaigner for young people and youth work

Public Sector Children's Team Award

  • Achieving for Children – Anstee Bridge
  • Army Welfare Service – Tidworth Mums
  • Coventry City Council – Coventry Family Drug and Alcohol Court
  • London Fire Brigade – Youth Engagement and Intervention Team
  • Swansea Council – Team Around the Family in Schools
  • Wandsworth Council – Participation & Independent Visitor Service

Children and Young People's Charity Award

Unity
  • The Children’s Sleep Charity
  • Integrate UK
  • Lifelites
  • MCR Pathways
  • Nelson’s Journey
  • TwentyTwenty
  • West London Zone
  • Winston’s Wish
  • Youth First